U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Великобритания
A 55-year-old male asked:

Pulmonary finrosis hypersensitivity pneumonitis not progressed during 1,5 years on ct but breathlessness and low spo2 started. heart been checked, its ok.can drugs cause it?( micophenolate mofetil)

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Likely pulmonary fib: Even though the CT did not show progression, functionally your air exchange may be reducing from scarring and distortion of the lung structure. The most important step would be avoidance of the agent causing the problem in the first place.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
