A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can c5-c5 thecal sac indention cause right arm pain, weakness & the hand to be frozen cold? can it cause constant dizziness & balance issues headaches

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Insufficent data: Please repost: Are you referring to an MRI? If so, please state. Do you mean "indentation"? If so, indentation by what? Indentation of the thecal sac by itself is only an incidental finding. What is indenting it is what's important. Also, you posted "C5-C5." Do you mean C4-C5 or C5-C6? Please also state how the doctor who ordered the test answered your question; or, if you haven't asked, why not.
Answered on Jun 15, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
43 years experience Endodontics
Neurologist: Make an appt asap. They are highly skilled in diagnosis. You can't get treated until a diagnosis is made.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
15 years experience Neurology
Yes: short answer, yes it is possible. If the disc is lateral, it can also cause some compression of the nerve root as well.
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ask Specialist: I think the trend in general with these cases to treat it conservatively, i.e. no operative intervention. However, the specialist who has requested th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dimitri Novitzky
51 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Paracentral disc protrusion: Obviously you saw a specialist, your condition requires removal of the protrusion, as is beginning to compress the spine. And the greater occipital ne ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month