A member asked:

Broad based r. paracentral disc protrusion, obliteration of thecal sac. numb/tingle arm/hand, tinglin/dizzy from back of head to forehead, pain, bad?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Dimitri Novitzky answered

Specializes in Thoracic Surgery

Obviously you saw a specialist, your condition requires removal of the protrusion, as is beginning to compress the spine. And the greater occipital nerves. I noted your medications. Please take it seriously, see a orthopedic surgeon, get his opinion. Now days surgery is minimally invasive, and the results are good. Make an appointment today.

Answered May 18, 2016

1.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...