A 71-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

70 year old mail. on a six week antibiotic treatment for blood infection. what is the chance it will clear ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Rivas
19 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Ultimately it depends on what kind of infection is being treated. Make sure you let your doctor know how you're feeling and if you have any fever, chills or start to feel worse. Best wishes
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Amico Jr
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Culture: If you just finished six weeks of treatment and still have blood in the urine you should look for an alternative diagnosis . However , first get a uri ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 3-year-old male asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
Neutropenia: I believe your son is currently 3? What is happening now is unrelated to the birth episode. Keep close followup. There are many questions here. Does ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Gutman
42 years experience Internal Medicine
All is ok: At this point you do not need any treatment
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Likely not serious.: Vaginal blood could be part of the yeast infection or start of menses. Follow up with your gyn for any concerns. Take care!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month