U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

i have a sharp stabbing pain in my throat. it has lasted over a week. should i see my gp?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Yes: A function of acute pain is to warn you to do something. Unlike many chronic pains that you might need to manage and adjust to - you need to determine the cause and possibly treat any damage. A week is longer than many would wait if the pain is sharp and severe. It seems unlikely to just go away soon. Yes. Call your GP for an exam. Best!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2016

Disclaimer:
