U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A female asked:

Stabbing sharp pain in ear. i've had 5 ect treatments. last was on monday. pain started a few hours ago. also have chills, neck and shoulder ache. no fever.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Unclear.: You may have a viral syndrome. What you describe is not a usual complication of ECT. But you should inform the ECT doctor and the anesthesiologist: there is the chance that additional treatments need to be postponed.
Last updated Nov 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
