A member asked:

Stabbing sharp pain in ear. i've had 5 ect treatments. last was on monday. pain started a few hours ago. also have chills, neck and shoulder ache. no fever.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Matthew Smith answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

You may have a viral syndrome. What you describe is not a usual complication of ECT. But you should inform the ECT doctor and the anesthesiologist: there is the chance that additional treatments need to be postponed.

Answered Nov 1, 2015

2.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...