A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have very sharp pains in my left side under arm pit breast and ribs under my left breast ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience Family Medicine
Lots to consider: This could be very insignificant to very significant. If you are concerned, please be seen urgently. This could be a simple strain of the are, could be shingles developing or could be a significant process such as a blood clot to the lungs. If in doubt, check it out!
Answered on Mar 27, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Go see ur FamilyDoc: Sensitivity to touch makes me think of zoster/shingles (http://goo.gl/TaqS6s). Without that, I think of pleurisy which could due to pneumonia. Perhaps ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: The only way to determine the etiology is to get an exam. Call your health care provider and schedule an apt.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Can't tell, so needs: Can't tell, so needs an evaluation. A person with chest pain needs a doctor's evaluation, often at the E.R., to rule out a heart attack. Depending on ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamanna Nahar
Specializes in Cardiology
Atypical CP: Your description sounds sounds less like pleuritic (lungs) and more like costochondritis (musculoskeletal) pain. Without any other history it does no ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month