U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 19-year-old female asked:

neck x-ray what does is mean findings open mouth view is limited by overlying bony structures no fractures or subluxation cervical spine straightening?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
The open mouth view-: -is 2 visualize the C1-C2 articulation. Overlying bony structures means either U did not open wide or the technician did not aim the column properly. If there was a concern, it would have been repeated. Otherwise it's normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 23, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
