U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 30-year-old male asked:

Tb with pleural effusion. left cp angle not visible n in xray. will x rays improve after myrin course for tb?will it be restored as before?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
If it is early,: the chest xray may return to normal following treatment. If it is more chronic, TB can cause lung scarring/fibrosis which will not resolve.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
