A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is it safe to be taking 10mg of prozac (fluoxetine) (once daily) with 100mg of modafinil (once daily as needed) and 10 mg of propranolol (once daily as needed)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
YES: Make sure to stagger the doses by 3-4 hours.
Answered on May 20, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jacek Jodelka
13 years experience in Internal Medicine
Your medications: The Modafinil is a stimulant which can cause abnormal hearth rhythms. Your levothroid, if not properly dosed could do it as well, ask your doctor for ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: No drug interactions
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Monitor: Both are cleared by the liver so taking them together will enhance the effectiveness of each drug. Nothing will happen with Prozac (fluoxetine) but t ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
Possibly: Using propranolol alone cause cause a heart block in susceptible people.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month