A 65-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

What could cause frequent pvcs (benign) daily? Bupropion XL 150mg 3x daily, Prozac (fluoxetine) 20mg, or the combo? Also take 200mg modafinil, levothroid 88mcg.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jacek Jodelka
13 years experience in Internal Medicine
Your medications: The Modafinil is a stimulant which can cause abnormal hearth rhythms. Your levothroid, if not properly dosed could do it as well, ask your doctor for a blood test to make sure that dose is not too high for you. Being 58 years old, you could have heart problems unrelated to the medications. You should see a doctor to get this evaluated.
Answered on May 5, 2016
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
Forskolin: Not until you have discussed this with your doctor. You should also discuss weight loss with your doctor.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
YES: Make sure to stagger the doses by 3-4 hours.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paramjit Panesar
15 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: Yes but it may cause stomach upset and nausea . Only take meds if prescribed by md
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
Prozac (fluoxetine): If your doctor knows that you are taking levothyroxine and still prescribes Prozac (fluoxetine) please follow that advice. Of course if you feel a ch ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month