A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my father-inlaw 67 yr parkinson's at icu for 21days.2moro he'll discharge.but he is using condom catheter for urinary incontinence.what to do?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
8 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Likely to resolve : I presume he didn't have incontinence before this acute illness. If so it is likely to resolve spontaneously. They probably have used indwelling Foley catheter when he was in icu; which can cause incontinence for few days after removing catheter. Other possibilities are urinary retention, infection, prostate enlargement. Call his doctor if doesn't resolve spontaneously.
Answered on Jun 11, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Robert Donato
24 years experience Urology
Urinary Incontinence: Since he is being managed with a condom catheter, this is likely to protect him from leaking on himself, causing skin breakdown. If he is immobile, he may require this longterm. The most important thing is to make sure that he is not in retention (not able to empty except with extreme filling). In that case a catheter that goes through the penis into the bladder is necessary. Seek a urologist.
Answered on Jul 2, 2017
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alon Seifan
12 years experience Neurology
Unknown: The cause of parkinson's disease is unknown. Some of the major symptoms are caused by loss of neurons in an area of the brainstem that produces dopam ... Read More
1
1 comment
6
6 thanks
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zafar Khan
57 years experience Urology
Not likely: The patients with parkinson's disease develop over active bladder, which causes frequency, urgency and urge incontinence. In fact better control of p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Can't tell: Every case is different, and no distant doctor of this or any other forum can tell the best options. Botox may or may not be the best option. Your own ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Only if the catheter was inserted for a very long time.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month