A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can long term use of birth control pills with estrogen cause high tsh levels / hypothyroid ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
From what I can: gather in the literature, OC's can affect the thyroid,but I'm not sure it can cause frank hypothyroidism.. I would talk to an Endocrinologist about this.
Answered on May 17, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
What's the next dose: Don't think so. More likely it is because 0.025mg is the smallest Synthroid (thyroxine) pill. Synthroid (thyroxine) comes in about 12 sizes, from 0.02 ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
6 weeks: Depending upon the reference, we usually suggest taking any given levothyroxine dose for at least 6wks prior to (re)checking your tsh. Make adjustment ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shah Nawaz
34 years experience Psychiatry
No: Should see endocrinologist to run s thyroid test
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Maybe: Your symptoms may be from subtle hypothyroidism. Although your T4 is in the normal range, it may be lower than it was. Some people are sensitive to mi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month