A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

one day post-intercourse i noted skin sloffing from near my vaginal canal entrance. no odor, no discoloration, no pain. due to friction perhaps?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: this is not uncommon after vigorous sexual intercourse.
Answered on May 17, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Please : Please call the clinic again and discuss your situation. I am very concerned that you could have a significant tear. It will most likely heal on its ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Pouls
Specializes in Family Medicine
Impossible to know .: . . . without actually seeing the rash, it really is impossible for us to know the cause. There are many causes of itchy/irritated rashes--some are mo ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Most likely: If the red spots appeared soon after vaginal intercourse, it might be due to friction to the area. If you see these persist or change in appearance li ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month