A member asked:

Can you go from a healthy liver to steatohepatitis (advanced fatty liver) in two months' time?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Shahruq Sarela answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Yes you can. steatohepatitis, simple put fat deposits in your liver can be excerated by poor fatty diet, or high consumption of alcohol. I had a patient that became depressed after his divorce. resorted to alcohol, binging, and drinking a pint of vodka on a daily. he induced liver changes very quickly.

Answered May 30, 2016

1.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Charles Cattano answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

Fatty liver is incredibly common, predominantly due to: high alcohol intake, diabetes, high cholesterol, obesity. The more of these risks you have, the greater the chance of fatty liver. Addressing these risks is an important step to correcting fatty liver. Distinguish hepatosteatosis (fatty liver) from steatohepatitis (fatty liver with abnormal liver tests that risks cirrhosis & liver cancer).

Answered Mar 30, 2017

1.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...