U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 50-year-old male asked:

i have pain in my left hand, ring finger knuckle. i'm sure that some of it is related to playing guitar. suggestions?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Seegers
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Pain ring finger: hello ~ yes I suppose if you use a plektrum and balance your hand on the guitar with the ring finger, that could do it. But look carefully at everything to do to see where the overuse is. Piano, other musical instruments, holding a trumpet, gardening, computer work etc. It will get better. ONE thing you MUST NOT DO, is IMMOBILISE it or strap it because that causes fingers to go stiff very quickly.
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Tendonitis?I'm a: guitar player since age 5.I have never had this problem but if you've been practicing for hours , days, weeks, you can cause inflammation .The cure is to first stop the activity that caused it.You may want an experienced instructor to look over your technique.Ice for 10 min every 4 hrs,Advil/Aleve as needed.You may need to avoid the activity for a few weeks to fully recover.Treat it like a sprain.
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
See advice: While it is possible you may have some arthritis in the joint it is equally, if not more likely, that you may be putting too much stress on the joint because of poor technique. Consider having a music specialist observe your positioning as you play to see if it's your form that is the problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
