A male asked:
Disclaimer

I just had 3 wisdom teeth taken out. Two weeks later I woke up with ringing in both ears. I took 800mg of ibuprofen about 5 times. Are those related?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
Probably: not. Tinnitus could be side effect of aspirin overdose, but not with ibuprofen, especially at this dose range.
Answered on May 10, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Needs professional: As you said, the tooth needs to be removed. You need to see an oral and maxillofacial surgeon yesterday rather than tomorrow. Meds won't cut it, you ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
NEED EXTRACTION: You need to see your dentist as the impacted wisdom tooth needs to be extracted, meanwhile take Motrin for pain. Sudafed and Amoxil (amoxicillin) will ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Durando
43 years experience in Dentistry
Pounding Head: Aleve (naproxen) is usually a very safe product for short periods. When you take 2 aleve (naproxen) you effective taking a prescription dose of Napros ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience in Family Medicine
Chiropractor: I have sent patients (and myself) to the chiropractor for adjustments of the jaw. This can be helpful especially when all the other options are not w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month