U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 42-year-old female asked:

i have a itchy rash on my inner thighs, stomach waist for 2 weeks. they look like welts. i use a cream that was prescribed before and helps a little.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristin Sokol
Allergy and Immunology 12 years experience
Hives: This rash sounds like hives. Try taking a long-acting oral antihistamine like cetirizine or fexofenadine. Try an identify any triggers that could have caused the hives. If hives last a long time, it is likely not an environmental or food trigger. See your primary care physician or an allergist for further evaluation and management.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Saul
Pediatrics 60 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 5, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
