U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked:

i have a purple skin rash on my upper outside thigh and very small dots of purple on my arm and stomach. it is not itchy or raised.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Purple skin rash: A purple skin rash and purple red dots may indicate a bleeding process. Please consult your physician soon especially if you are not feeling well or have a fever.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can ibuprofin cause stomach pains and bloody stool?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
