U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 37-year-old female asked:

Doc said unlikely that acupuncture or chinese herbs for infertility cause growth spurts but could either cause sudden 2-3 inch height increase in 36yo?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
NO; check for cause: Acupuncture and Chinese herbs can help some cases of infertility (see Dr. Fowler's answer for details). It's unfortunate that Dr. Fisher is so sure of himself when he is obviously biased and knows nothing about Chinese medicine. While Chinese medicine helps many things it can't cause a growth spurt in a 36 yo. The most likely cause is a benign pituitary tumor raising HGH. Have your Dr. test you.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Good recommendations. Here is an excellent reference regarding specific causes of female infertility for which Acupuncture may be beneficial: http://www.iama.edu/OtherArticles/acupuncture_WHO_full_report.pdf
Jun 18, 2017


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
