A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i just scratched a mole on my arm gently and it started bleeding, should i have it looked at?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: Don't want to alarm, but IMO any mole that misbehaves, including bleeding with minor irritation, should be taken VERY seriously. It is probably not melanoma, but this could be an early warning and you can never be too careful with this disease. It is a killer. And it can be cured if found and treated early. See someone and if they are unimpressed, ask why it bled and what if it IS a melanoma.
Answered on May 5, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Worth an exam: Hopefully it will prove to be nothing big, but it always has been one of the signals to have an exam to catch early cancer - so I'd say "Do it!" Have ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Birthmark: See a dermatologist. He might want to biopsy the birth mark
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: Problems like these can only be correctly handled by your doctor in person. He/she needs to listen to you, perform an examination and possibly run la ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Have it removed: I think you already know that you won't bleed to death from cutting this or anything smaller than a major artery. But moles, birthmarks, and such kind ... Read More
2
2 comments


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month