A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I git hit on the head with a basketball and now my neck is hurting and i did have a headache is there something wrong with that or is it just pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jonathan Hyde
28 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Sprain: Most likely you sustained a mild sprain to your neck. A short term headache is not alarming, but a severe headache with neurological changes requires an urgent ER evaluation for more severe problems. Typically, several days of an over-the-counter anti-inflammatory medication is all that is needed. If the pain does not subside, please see your doctor for further evaluation.
Answered on Apr 27, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Christopher Smith
40 years experience in Family Medicine
Pain neck: pinched cervical nerve Occiput/ C1 trapping greater Occipital nerve----will give you headaches base of skull or along the side of the head to the f ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Tell us more: Your symptoms suggest yur mind is anxious. There might be stress in your life at home or at work. Give us more info about your age, job and home life. ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Bouchard
25 years experience in Family Medicine
Go to ED: You may have a skin infection. Given your symptoms, i would get seen tonight and get on some antibiotics.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Gaya
28 years experience in Neurology
Headache : Althought the stiff neck is likely to be due to neck muscles strain, it would be wise to see a physician who could examine you and determine if there ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month