A member asked:

Can you take ativan .5 and 800mg of skelaxin (metaxalone) together?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Bahman Omrani answered

Specializes in Pain Management

You can do anything: Mataxolone (skelaxin) and lorazepma (ativan) are both centrally acting medications with CNS depressant side effects. The answer to if you are able to take these two medications together lies in the hands of the prescribing physician. It may be or may not be a safe combination which only your doctor may answer for your own safety.

Answered 11/18/2017

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. John Munshower answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Fine: Taking those two together should be fine. I would ask your primary doctor though to be sure he/she is aware of the medications you are taking and for what is called "continuity of care." making sure your medical record is up to date is important and most emr's can check for any drug to drug interactions if future medications are prescribed as well. Good luck.

Answered 11/27/2017

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can I take etodolac and skelaxin (metaxalone)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Could i take skelaxin (metaxalone) and hydrocodone?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can i take metaxalone for menstral cramps?

A doctor has provided 1 answer