A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have had nexplanon in my arm for two years now and have had a sudden onset of the following symptoms: dark brown spotting with no bright red blood 3-4 weeks ago and no appetite, tender breasts, fatigue, and hot flashes for the past 1-2 weeks should i w

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No worries: It is not unusual to have these irregular hormonal fluctuations with progesterone only devices. It is always good advice to check a urine pregnancy test since that is the reason you are using the Nexplanon in the first place. Once you verify its negative, you know the device is doing its job and so you worry less.
Answered on Nov 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can evaluate: There are many reasons to be tired, quite a few reasons to be hungry, and several reasons for sore breasts. A primary care doctor can evaluate to see ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Smith
40 years experience Family Medicine
Soreness: Yes it is a hormone based product. It usually goes away shortly
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
I would: Get examined but you may not be ovulating regularly, producing more estrogen, maybe anemic. You may need a birth control pill or a procedure to stop ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular periods: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month