U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 38-year-old female asked:

florinef (fludrocortisone) for pots. wish 2wean off eventually but sx come back. are most w/pots on longterm?isn't it bad to be on longterm(bones,adrenal suppression)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
Currently there is: no cure for POTS. All treatments are palliative to avoid symptoms and complications from syncope. It is a molecular genetic abnormality of the autonomic nervous system. Although there is potential for long term side effects from the Florinef (fludrocortisone) the alternative is harm and disability from non treatment. Of course Sx come back without Florinef (fludrocortisone). Ask about other therapies that might be reasonable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does an X-ray show that the long bone growth is complete?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
See below: The x-ray will show if the growth plates of the bone are fully closed and fused.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some tips for how to treat back acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

What is spinal bone fusion and why is it important to scoliosis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A treatment: When surgery is indicatd to treat a scoliosis it will involve a spinal fusion. A fusion is a surgery allowing for bones to be joined together and usually there is a correction of the scoliosis with the surgery with use of spine implants or instrumentation which enhances the healing rate of the fusion while maintaining the scoliosis correction until the bones are healed together.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What can I expect if I go to the emergency room with a broken bone? Orthopedic treatment that night?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Seely
General Practice 31 years experience
Probable referral: An xray will be able to tell 'the seriousness of the fracture' such as displacement or comminution. Displacement is when the bones are 'shifted' and less likely to heal. Communition is when there are 'extra fragments' . An orthopedic doctor will be called and follow-up arranged depending upon the seriousness.
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
