U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Milwaukee, WI
A 38-year-old female asked:

Is florinef (fludrocortisone) 0.05 mg daily bad to be on longterm for pots syndrome? is it better than low dose prednisone? can't keep seem to control w/ just h20&salt

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Better?: I don't understand just "salt and water" as a means of control. If you are only seeing a primary doctor you MUST get an appointment to see an Endocrinology specialist. If you are already seeing the Endocrinologist you must ask for a return visit as soon as possible.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
