U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 38-year-old female asked:

Is it risky to be on 0.05 mg florinef (fludrocortisone) ever other day for pots? i struggle with when off it. concern for bones, thinning skin, adrenal suppression

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
Endocrinology 45 years experience
Non-issues: B"sd Florinef (fludrocortisone) is the only aldosterone like agent available. To my knowledge, unlike corticosteroids it does not suppress the pituitary adrenal axis or cause thinning of the skin. If anything it should decrease renal calcium excretion and possibly decrease bone loss. the main concerns; 1.hypokalemia 2. hypertension, especially when supine. glad to discuss further


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
