U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 38-year-old female asked:

Should i be concerned about longterm side effects of florinef (fludrocortisone) 50 mcg daily taken for pots syndrome. need to take to function. i also have sle.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
Although there is: potential for electrolyte abnormalities, hypertension and calcium metabolism issues, in general Florinef (fludrocortisone) is safe and effective long term for many POTS patients. Your health care professional should be monitoring your electrolytes and blood pressure and adjusting your dosage appropriately to avoid long term side effects. The alternative is poor treatment and recurrent syncope with potential harm.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2019

Disclaimer:
