U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 30-year-old male asked:

hi i've start using minoxidil 5% but my hair loss get worse and i just put minoxidil on my crown but losing hair all over the head please answer thx..

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Alopecia: Male pattern baldness is helped but not fully prevented by minoxidil. It takes many weeks for the benefit to be clear. There is another treatment that is additive to help prevent male pattern baldness - the pill finasteride (1mg). Marketed as Proscar for prostate cancer (5mg pills can be split in 4) , or as Propecia for baldness treatment. Both treatments have to be continued indefinitely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 22-year-old member asked:

Are adolescent kids more susceptible to fungal skin infections

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Some are...: Superfiical fungal infections are common but may be more likely in people who sweat a lot, especially in sports or play. Sweaty skin (wet/moist skin) is more likely to "growth" fungus.
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 25, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
