U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lewisburg, TN
A 51-year-old female asked:

I suffer from hair loss. it's worse now in menopause. is minoxidil safe to try?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Very safe: You are not alone. This is very common. A skillful hair stylist will help. Minoxidil, if used religiously twice a day for YEARS may slow or stop the hair loss. Get the generic 2% which is almost as effective as expensive versions. See a DR to check for underlying thyroid or other abnormality.
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
In women we also recommend use of Spironolactone to block DHT production and act as an anti-androgen.
Jan 25, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
