A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

after iv antibiotics yesterday, tooth abscess swelling gotten worse. should i go back to the er? i'm taking cleocin (clindamycin phosphate) hcl 300mg 3x daily for 7 days.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably OK, but...: Antibiotics don't work overnight, and it's not unusual for symptoms to get worse for a day or two. Typically I would not expect much improvement until 2-3 days. But to be safe, phone the ER or your doctor. If the swelling is severe, pain increasing, or fever, they might want to recheck things in person.
Answered on Apr 20, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Dental Abscess: The abscess my need to be drained, either through the gingiva or the tooth. Have you consulted with a dentist or oral surgeon? Antibiotics alone may not be enough to control the infection, and certainly won't fix that rotten tooth.
Answered on Apr 20, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eyal Simchi
Specializes in Pediatric Dentistry
Soon: If you dont being feeling some relief soon contact your dentist. Antibiotics usually takes 48 hours to work enough to see a significant difference. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 14-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
25 years experience Pediatrics
Sore throat: Please do not use medicine on your daughter if it has not been prescribed for her current illness. Most of the symptoms you describe sound viral. Pu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Achong
18 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Probably not: It appears that you have no more signs and symptoms. Of course your dentist will need to look at the tooth, the surrounding gum area and an xray to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
32 years experience Dentistry
Absolutely NOT: Though Clindamycin can help with acute infection, it takes time. Increased swelling is an immediate health risk--especially if causing difficulty swal ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month