U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Uganda
A female asked:

I got skin growth under left breast during my pregnancy and its growing.its now half cm in 2 yrs.looks uneven.red,bubbly.twice in 1 yr itches.harmful?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alexander Francini
Pain Management 31 years experience
Not likely: when there is friction between to areas of skin you can develop a "skin tag". they are common at the neck, arm pit, groin, and under the breast (particularly with heavier breasts) They can be easily removed.
Dr. Robert Shapiro
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
See a doctor: Based on your description, a fungal infection commonly known as "tinea" would be most likely, particularly if you have pendulous breasts, as the warm environment underneath the breast makes it more likely for a fungal infection to grow. However, if it has been there that long and is growing, there is strong consideration for immediate biopsy which would require in-person consultation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
