A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i recently had a herniated disk repaired, can i take my percocet, and valium with my previously perscribed tizanidine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jonathan Hyde
28 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Surgeon: Speak with your surgeon..The percocet and valium should be quite sufficient in most cases. I tend to recommend minimizing narcotic usage to under a week for this procedure. Make sure you follow the surgeon's post-op protocols.
Answered on Jan 8, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sunil Hari
12 years experience Pain Management
WHY?: Why are you taking all of these medications?! Also that is a lot of Adderall XR, and it's extended-release so you shouldn't have to space it an hour ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
39 years experience Psychiatry
Someday: Someday you will die. But 20 mg Valium (3 days ago) and 10 mg of percocet won't kill you. Nevertheless, you would be wise to not hurry the day, and g ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Yes, but talk: It's safe - but you might still want to talk about your concern and ask about what to expect, avoid, do. You might feel sleepy and groggy so plan not ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Meds: Take meds as prescribed by your docs. Inform all prescribers of the meds you are taking. While a high risk combo, opiate and benzos, they are used at ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month