A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had ankle surgery 3 weeks ago havin really bad swelling in ankle & foot & have had a low grade fever of 99.2-99.7 for a few days should i be worried?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Kahn
44 years experience Podiatry
Contact the surgeon: Swelling is not unusual but if excessive could indicate a possible infection especially if you have been staying off of your foot/ankle and elevating. A low grade temperature is common after surgery. If it is just starting it could indicate a possible infection. Have your surgeon examine you to be sure.
Answered on Apr 25, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Scott Keith
44 years experience Podiatry
Why RU waiting......: Let me put it this way. If I did surgery on you three weeks ago and you were having the symptoms stated, I would hope that you would call the office at once. These circumstances are part and parcel to the science of surgery and post operative care.
Answered on Apr 19, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Absolutely: You need to go back to your doctor asap and have this fully assessed. If you have not yet seen an infectious diseases specialist you should also do th ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Crystal Twynham
33 years experience General Surgery
Maybe: No info about husband's age, medical problems, type of surgery, etc. The fluid under knee cap is probably not of concern UNLESS the skin over it has ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
39 years experience Pain Management
Foot pain: What you describe may indicate CRPS. I do feel the fever is related. You really should seen someone who is comfortable with the diagnosis of CRPS. Tre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jan Szatkowski
16 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It depends: Swelling for some time is very normal and common. Persistent swelling or swelling that doesnt respond to elevation should be evaluated as it could be ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month