A member asked:

Had biopsies taken for possible monilial esophagitis. flucanazole is usual treatment. it interferes badly with my lexapro (escitalopram) and valium. other options?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Krishna Kumar answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Medication effects: Using Lexapro (escitalopram) with Fluconazole can increase risk of an irregular heart rhythm that may be serious. Fluconazole with Valium may increase risk of dizziness, confusion. Discuss with Psychiatrist: •Diagnosis of Anxiety or Depression •Severity of both •Need for Lexapro (escitalopram) and Valium if you had Intensive Therapy and Relaxation. •Decreasing the dose of Lexapro (escitalopram), monitor for withdrawal •Same with Valium.

Answered 4/17/2016

1.4k views

Thank

Related Questions