A member asked:

21 days diflucan (fluconazole) for monilial esophagitis. had swallowing issue for couple yrs. saw hiv can cause?no sex in over yr, last tested neg. worried? not gay

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Not HIV, but...: Negative HIV test results overrule all other considerations. If done long enough after your last possible exposure (4-12 weeks, depending on exact test), the negative result proves you don't have HIV. However, this is an unusual infection if immunity normal, and it is correct to be concerned about some sort of immune deficiency. Discuss with your doctor, maybe see an infecious diseases specialist.

Answered 4/24/2016

1.4k views

Thank

Related Questions