A 57-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my mri shows focal myelomalacia involving the cervical cord at c5-c6. severe spinal cord stenosis at c3-c4. subtle cortical edema inferior to the sten?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rowlin Lichter
71 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Cervical cord injury: Your spinal cord is being squeezed probably but not for certain by a disc rupture or boney overgrowth.I f no symptoms I expect you soon will. Surgery is very probable. See a neurosurgeon or orthopedist urgently.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jian Shen
Dr. Jian Shen answered
8 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Can be done: Can leave the adrs alone, and do posterior laminectomy and fusion, which can be done minimally invasive.
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Connerly
48 years experience Family Medicine
Very: This is very important to get it treated before you lose function of the nerves below that level
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Zozulin
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: With discs in upper and lower cervical spine ruptured and previous discrctomies most conservative surgeons would recommend. A total fusion of the ce ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
2nd Opinion: If you've had a complete workup, it's unlikely HealthTap will solve your problem here. If you haven't, see a neurologist. If you've seen a neurologist ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month