A member asked:

I have 2 artificial discs at c5-6, c6-7.recent mri shows spinal stenosis, can a posterior approach fusion be done c3-4-c6-7? if so, how is it done?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Mary Zozulin answered

Specializes in

With discs in upper and lower cervical spine ruptured and previous discrctomies most conservative surgeons would recommend. A total fusion of the cervical spine, this surgery would limit your neck motion greatly and be debilitating to some.. Getting opinions from several surgeons, try physical therapy and no surgical therapies first and then approach surgery as last resort by surgeon with best, .

Answered Mar 9, 2014

4.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Robert Masson answered

Specializes in Neurosurgery

There are multiple options for this, revision anterior surgery, including all or some of the levels, a combined anterior/posterior approach, just a posterior approach. It really requires a detailed and thoughtful analysis of the situation, rather than one generic solution for everyone.

Answered Oct 22, 2020

2.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...