A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Ngu from oral sex 1yr. No discharge 1g azithromycin, 2wk doxy, 6wk cipro (ciprofloxacin). All swabs since neg but still feel symptoms. STDs neg inc MG & UU. What now?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Probably not NGU: NGU doesn't do this. Without discharge, it is unlikely NGU is the problem. Non-response to those antibiotics plus your test results mean you have no infection at all but probably a non-infection problem. Perhaps the chronic pelvic pain syndrome (CPPS) (google it for more info). Happily CPPS is an issue of comfort, not harm. Find a genitourinary med expert, e.g. your local NHS GUM clinic.
Answered on Jan 7, 2017
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Provided original answer
Re comments in private message: "Puffy meatus & slight irritation" do not qualify for diagnosis of NGU. Neither does a single episode of 7 WBC by urethral swab; probably everybody has that many PMNs sometimes. This isn't an infection and almost certainly not caused by the oral sex event a year ago. No point in further testing or treatment. Just live with it; no harm will come to you or partners.
Apr 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes: Many species of enterococcus are quite resistant to antibiotics. Anal sex without a condom will expose you to thousands of germs common to the digesti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Not an infection: Many mysteries about NGU from oral sex, but often not true urethritis and not due to bacteria caught from partner. Whatever the original cause, persis ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
CPPS?: Your second question. Oral sex doesn't cause prostatitis. Even if it started with NGU, no help w/ cipro (ciprofloxacin) is strong evidence you have no ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience in Internal Medicine
You need Urologist: The choice of antibiotics and LENGTH of treatment is important! Prostatic message may also be indicated! See a urologist for treatment. Hope this he ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month