U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fair Lawn, NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

mild decreased signal in nucleus pulposus and bulging in t6-7. t7-8, t8-9, and t9-t10. does this cause my arm and leg weakness and tingling?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
T spine : Unusual for bulging discs in thoracic area to produce leg numbness. Arm sxs can not be caused by thoracic spine discs issues as those nerves exit spinal cord above that level . Must look for other causes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
