U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old female asked:

i have weakness, numbness, tingling, heaviness, in my arms and legs on a daily basis worse when lying down or in motion what can this be its even starting to blure my vision at times and causing me to be tired all the time

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James McClurg
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Your : Your symptoms are fairly generalized and are highly indicative of a systemic problem. The possibilities are extensive and need a comprehensive medical evaluation. It could be a neuromuscular problem. For starters check your blood sugar.
Dr. Prem Gupta
neurology 48 years experience
Need neuro exam: Detailed history and neurological examination and MRI imaging is likely needed. Brain and or cervical spinal cord could be involved. Although less likely at your age, ms is to be considered.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2018

Disclaimer:
