A female asked:
Disclaimer

what position should i get into to stop gallstone pain? i had it a few weeks ago and it's come back

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Popowich
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not positional: You might feel better with your knees drawn up, but if you are having a gallbladder attack you should be evaluated. This can lead to cholecystitis and cholangitis (which requires urgent intervention). You should consider electively having your gallbladder removed if you continue to have these symptoms to prevent recurrences.
Answered on Apr 9, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
If you are: Sure that they are gallbladder attacks, you should have surgery asap. If you wait too long, your gallbladder can get acutely inflamed, which makes yo ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ok to get HIDA: Yes, it’s still ok to get HIDA, they will not do ejection fraction due to stones, but test is ok.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Painless gallstones?: Stones in the gallbladder (gb) seldom cause symptoms unless they migrate into the neck of the gb (& block exit of bile) or into the common bile duct. ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes.: In the US, gallstones are typically due to diet and hereditary factors and are very, very rarely present at such a young age. However, there are some ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month