U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Gate, CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

i have gallstones but only have gotten about 2 big pains with it. is it dangerous? do i have to get them removed?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Zadeh
General Surgery 17 years experience
It is recommended: You don't have to get your gallbladder removed, however after experiencing one attack of gallbladder pain the likelihood of experiencing repeat attacks increases. Therefore it is recommended to have your gallbladder removed after your first attack. The risks associated with elective gallbladder surgery are less than those of the possible complications associated with severe gallbladder disease.
Dr. Robert Moesinger
General Surgery 29 years experience
Not necessarily.: Gallstones are a common condition, and many people with gallstones never have trouble. Some do have trouble and painful "attacks" are just one of the possible complications. Others include pancreatitis, jaundice, acute cholecystitis, etc. Occasionally these problems can be serious. Generally, we recommend removal of the gallbladder when symptoms start to compromise lifestyle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 25-year-old female asked:

I feel like I have pain in my kidneys. What could this be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Muscle pain?: Pain in back muscles is more common reason for this complaint than actual kidney pain. But kidney stone possibility cannot be ruled out. Also, could be related to kidney infection esp if you have signs of of UTI e.g. Burning, frequency, or foul odor with urination. A visit to your doc will help differentiate this.
Columbia, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

My littlt toe on the left foot is painful what could be causing it to hurt?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
Various answers: This could be due to a broken toe, or a corn on the toe or an ingrown toenail. Please see your local podiatrist for the answer and treatment. This is usuallly a condiition that is easily and quickly treated in the doctors office.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 2, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
