U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 34-year-old female asked:

how long can period take to be normal after pregnancy (not breastfeeding), started pill, stopped after 1 box. 2 possible period, and spotting on/off.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Varies with the pers: It varies with the person but usually within 1-2 months things are back to normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does breastfeeding influence women's sex drive?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
