U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 27-year-old female asked:

Baby is 12 weeks old. i had tubal done day after. not breastfeeding. no period yet? negative pregnancy test. is this normal? should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
No: It takes variable amount of time for regular periods to return. As long as you are otherwise in good health, this is not a cause for concern.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
