U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wawayanda, NY
A 19-year-old female asked:

Pain in stress fracture femur after 6 weeks. is that normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kenith Paresa
Specializes in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Generally not: In most cases, a simple closed fracture without significant movement (displacement) should heal well in an otherwise healthy 19 year old, assuming you let it heal and didn't re-injure. 6 weeks is usually about right. If it is delayed, there is incomplete healing (non-union), or there are other things involved like significant soft tissue injury, you should return to your doctor to follow-up.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
Is a full leg cast needed for a stress fracture of femur?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old male asked:
Is it possible to get a distal femural stress fracture from running?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
How do you fix a stress fracture of the femoral head?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Apr 28, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
