A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

last hiv risk-8/23/14. blood test done 9/17/14 (nonreactive). oraquick done 12/10/14, 7/15/15. both neg. can i rest easy? mouth/tongue sores worry me.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, rest easy!: The HIV tests are among the most accurate diagnostic tests ever developed, for any medical condition, and results always overrule exposure and symptoms. No matter how high your risk of HIV might have been at the time, and no matter how typical the symptoms, these results prove you don't have it. And mouth sores would never be the only symptom of HIV. See MD or dentist if they continue.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Further HIV issues: Hi i would advise to re-read my last note. I just wanted to add that in the future if there is an accident or high risk exposure you can prevent ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Depends on details: If one person in a couple has HIV, then the other person might catch HIV. So, the most important question is, "Who has HIV?" If neither person has HIV ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Test again: If your initial HIV tests were done too early after exposure, they could have been truely negative at the time but you are describing AIDS-like sympto ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shawn Murray
14 years experience Dentistry
Oral Lesions: There are a number of things that can cause ulcers and/or lesions in the mouth. It's best to go to the dentist to do a thorough evaluation and diagnos ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month