U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 25-year-old female asked:

Hi i have negative std check & neg blood work done no hiv but why do i get month to month mouth ulcers? is there a underlying problem? what can i do?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 16 years experience
Oral Lesions: There are a number of things that can cause ulcers and/or lesions in the mouth. It's best to go to the dentist to do a thorough evaluation and diagnosis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Canker sores, no HIV: By far the most common cause of recurrent mouth ulcers is aphthous stomatitis, the medical name for canker sores. They do not indicate any underlying health problem. I'll bet canker sores are thousands of times more common than oral sores from HIV! And HIV testing always overrules symptoms. See your doctor or dentist if the oral sores continue, but for sure you don't have HIV. Best wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
A Verified Doctoranswered
Dentistry 37 years experience
Mouth ulcerations: See a d mist about your mouth ulcers. The most commonly occurring ulceration are canker sores. They are associated with stress, monthly hormonal changes, trauma, or sensitivity to certain substances. Your dentist can help you. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
Canker sores: is the most common oral lesions. Most ulcers, infections will clear up by themselves within a week or two. You should see your GP or dentist if the ulcer gets worse or lasts for longer than 2 weeks. Best of luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old male asked:
Had STD testing (blood draw) done for HIV which was "non reactive". I have eye floaters and lately white rings/ coated tongue. What is going on?
Dr. Hamid Sajjadi
Ophthalmology 41 years experience
Vitreous detachment: Floaters are usually secondary to vitreous detachment from the retina. This is a normal aging process and it can start as early as teens in a highly ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
I had two exposures the same day: protected anal sex (insertive) and unprotected oral sex (with another guy) with some blood in my mouth after. Both were std free but who knows. Am I at risk (low risk)? A HIV Qualitative RNA at day 14 is ok?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Yes, you are at low risk for infection even one partner is HIV +. Fourth generation HIV test after 3 weeks of exposure is probably preferred than a RN... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old male asked:
Bit a ear during a fight can this transmit any STD (hiv hep b,c etc.) or do you need a sore in your mouth dont know if blood came into mouth?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Biting is not sex: No. There are no risks for any STDs or HIV, Hep C, or Hep B in this scenario. Some may argue about Hepatitis B, but first I would hope you were vacci... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I have painless ulcers in my mouth for last month. Can it be because of cunnulingus or kissing? 6 weeks after cunnulingus (3 weeks after deep kissing encounter) I developed these. I was checked for major STD's. Not including HSV. And all were negativ
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Oral surgeon: An oral surgeon can evaluate and advise you, recommend appropriate testing and proper treatment of your mouth ulcers. They may be noninfectious and co... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 24, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
