U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A female asked:

If i'm having severe allergy issues due to very high pollen levels, is it okay to take a double dose of claritin (loratadine)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
You can, but: Not recommended, unless under medical supervision, besides doubling up on antihistamines isn't the answer, allergy treatment needs to be comprehensive, unfortunately, there is no magic bullet. OTC nasal steroids and saline nasal washes can help initially besides antihistamines,in addition to environmental control/avoidance if possible,if not controlled,check aaaai.org or acaai.org for an allergist


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
