U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Springfield, OR
A 22-year-old male asked:

I fell into a rose bush almost 2 nights ago. i have many small puncture wounds. my last tetanus shot was 3 years ago. do i need to get a booster?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
Preventive Medicine 73 years experience
Dought it: Your tetanus shot recently should cover you unless you desire a "wound booster" the bush would be unlikely to carry tetanus bugs.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Not if wounds clean: And no foreign bodies are presents.
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Look for signs of infection , redness , swelling pain and wound drainage
Mar 22, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2013

Disclaimer:
